Kalahari Melon Oil

What is it?

Kalahari Melon Oil – aka Tsamma melon or kalahari desert melon – is an oil from Africa that is used in natural cosmetics products.

This ancient melon grows wild in the dry Kalahari region of Southern Africa.

The oil made from the Citrullus lanatus melon has many natural properties that make it oil perfect for use in skin and hair care products.

The melon fruits are collected from the wild by members of the women’s cooperatives.

The melon flesh is a pale green or yellow, and has brown seeds. These contain around about 51% oil.
To make the oil the seeds are extracted, dried then cold-pressed before use in Kalahari products.

What is it used for?

Local people have used desert melon oil for generations for making personal care products.

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil has many benefits for the face, skin and hair and is similar to Argan Oil in its chemical make up.
It is also used as a topical treatment for dandruff, scars and injuries and varicose veins.

What are the properties?

Elula Kalahari Melon Oil stimulates barrier functioning, providing protection and recovery against xerotic conditions. The very high concentration of linoleic acid and γ-tocopherol, coupled with relatively low oleic acid content supports effective skin barrier recovery.

The oil also addresses spots and blemishes, such as acne, due to the significant content of β-sitosterol, which works in combination with linoleic acid. Elula Kalahari Melon Oil contains also contains highly efficient peroxyl-radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory activity.

What products can it be used in?

Top 5 Ways To Use Kalahari Melon Seed Oil:

  1. For face and body moisturising
  2. Restore skin elasticity and anti aging
  3. Hair conditioning
  4. Flaking/ Cracked Nails

Products with Kalahari Melon oil:

Facial skin care Facial cleansing gels, facial scrubs
Hand & body care Creams & lotions, body massage oil, aromatherapy oil
Soaps Hand soap bars, liquid soap
Lip care Lip balm, lip repair cream, lipstick

What are the benefits?

Local people have used desert melon oil for generations for making personal care products.

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil has many benefits for the face, skin and hair and is similar to Argan Oil in its chemical make up.
It is also used as a topical treatment for dandruff, scars and injuries and varicose veins.

How To Use For Skin

Kalahari melon seed oil is a great natural face cleanser.

It is non-comodogenic and so does it not clog pores and removes excess sebum.
It has a mild anti inflammatory effect which will make it suitable for acne or “breakout” skin types.
High oleic acid and vitamin levels it helps to support healthy skin cell renewal for build firmer skin.

The effect.. less lines, sagging skin and a younger looking complexion.

Apply to damp or dry skin after washing.
Gently massage in a few drops at a time paying extra attention to areas that are prone to lines.
The oil is quite light and leaves no oily residue leaving skin feeling soft and smooth.

Apply once a day preferably as an overnight treatment.

How To Use For Hair

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil a very lightweight oil. Applied to hair it will not clog the pores or follicles.
It is also interesting for use on coloured hair due to its color protection properties which are due to its copper content.

An occasional scalp massage with oils can improve blood circulation which will help stimulate healthy growth.

To use as a simple conditioner just apply some oil to your palms then work this through your hair with your finger.
Leave on for 15 minutes before washing.

You can also use Kalahari Melon Oil as a conditioner by applying to damp hair before drying.
You will need to experiment to find the right amount of oil – so as not to leave the hair too oily.
But if you apply Kalahari Melon Oil after washing it will help tame frizzy hair, give a healthy shine and can boost hair fullness.

It you have tired or damaged hair then make a deeper treatment using enough oil to make sure that the hair and scalp are quite oily.
Then massage throughout your hair, into the tips and damaged areas and into the scalp.
Wrap your hair in hot towels to allow the oil to penetrate for around 30 minutes.
Renew the towels as they get cold if possible.

Finally, wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing shampoo.

Ideally do this once a month – or more often if necessary.

Site Sections

Aromatherapy

Base & Carrier Oils

Bath & Body

Essential Oils

Face & Lips

Home Care

Perfume Blends

Courses

Subscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Store

1235 Divi Street, #1000
San Francisco, CA 24946

Contact

(135) 523-3513
hello@divifragrance.com

Hours

M-F: 9am – 6pm
S-S: 10am – 5pm