Benzoin Essential Oil

Benzoin or benjamin is a balsamic resin obtained from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. It is used in perfumes, some kinds of incense, as a flavoring, and medicine. It is distinct from the chemical compound benzoin, which is ultimately derived from benzoin resin; the resin, however, does not contain this compound.

Benzoin is sometimes called gum benzoin or gum benjamin, and in India Sambrani or loban, though loban is, via Arabic lubān, a generic term for frankincense-type incense, e.g., fragrant tree resin. Benzoin is also called storax, not to be confused with the balsam of the same name obtained from the Hamamelidaceae family.

Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity.

  • Treats inflammation

  • Bronchitis

  • Canker sores

  • Common cold

  • Cough

  • Cracked skin

     

  • Croup

  • Gingivitis

  • Cold sores

  • Laryngitis

  • Ulcers

  • Sore throat

  • Wound healing

  • Eczema

 

  • Perfumes
  • Incense
  • Cosmetics
  • Medicine
  • Scented Candles
  • Flavouring in drinks and candy
  • Orange
  • Petit Grain
  • Coriander
  • Frankincense
  • Bergamot
  • Juniper
  • Lavender
  • Lemon
  • Myrrh
  • Rose
  • Sandalwood
  • Anxiety
  • Stress
  • Tension
  • Worry
  • Loneliness

Non-toxic, non-irritant, however has the possibility of sensitisation. Possibly safe when applied to the skin in appropriate amounts. It can cause skin rashes in some people. Taking compound benzoin tincture accidentally by mouth has caused stomach bleeding. Pregnancy and breast-feeding there isn’t enough reliable information to know if benzoin is safe to use when pregnant or breast-feeding.

Site Sections

Aromatherapy

Base & Carrier Oils

Bath & Body

Essential Oils

Face & Lips

Home Care

Perfume Blends

Courses

Subscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Store

1235 Divi Street, #1000
San Francisco, CA 24946

Contact

(135) 523-3513
hello@divifragrance.com

Hours

M-F: 9am – 6pm
S-S: 10am – 5pm