What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is an off-white fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree from West Africa, typically used in cosmetic and natural skin care products but it has other proven benefits that you didn’t know.
What is it used for?
Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter has a lot of uses. Indeed, because raw shea butter is extremely moisturizing and very hydrating, when applied to the skin, it provides immediate softness and smoothness.
What are the properties?
What products can it be used in?
- By itself for face and body as a natural moisturizer
- After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
- Alone or in a pregnancy cream to ward off stretch marks
- As a natural cuticle cream
- As the best under eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer
- As a massage butter
- Makes a fantastic whipped body butter
- On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu
- On scars to naturally help collagen production
- Baby creams or baby bum cream – only a thin layer is required.
- Lip balm
- On the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer
- To improve skin elasticity in creams or by itself
- On the hair or scalp (in mixture with other natural ingredients)
What are the benefits?
- It locks in moisture and keeps out wetness
- It nourishes and protects delicate skin like that of a baby
- It is an emollient which means it has smoothing and softening qualities ideal for the skin.
- It is effective in treating and preventing diaper rash
- It relieves redness brought by diaper rash and irritation
- It moisturizes, therefore preventing and treating flaking and chafing
- It helps in the treatment of acne and blemishes
- Shea butter helps prevent hair loss
- It is of great help in reducing razor irritation and bumps