Kombo Butter

What is it?

Kombo Butter (Pycnanthus anglensis) is produced from the seeds of a tropical tree called Pycnanthus angolensis, also known as “African nutmeg” and is harvested annually between December and April.

What is it used for?

It is a little-known butter that has many wonderful healing properties due to its high Myristoleic acid content used to treat pain in the muscles and joints. Myristoleic acid is also used for arthritis and gout. Kombo Butter comes from West Africa and has a beautiful unusual color that I describe as a deep chocolate burgundy that almost has a dark blue hue.

The Ibos in Nigeria pound the bark of the Kombo plant to use as a mouthwash, and also as a remedy for toothache and appetite loss.
Infusions of the bark are used to prevent anaemia, headaches and scabies.
Not only does the Kombo plant have medicinal uses, the wax and oil of the seeds has been used for making candles, soap, fuel and lubricants.

What are the properties?

Listed below are a few notable properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-allergic
  • Antiseptic

What products can it be used in?

Kombo butter is used in a variety of products including lotions, balms, UV-protection products, skin care products, anti-inflammatory and arthritis creams.

What are the benefits?

Kombo Butter can be used to treat the following:

  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • osteoarthritis
  • sports medicine
  • inflammatory arthropathies
  • acute gout
  • metastatic bone pain
  • postoperative pain
  • renal colic headache and migraine
  • veterinary uses

Site Sections

Aromatherapy

Base & Carrier Oils

Bath & Body

Essential Oils

Face & Lips

Home Care

Perfume Blends

Courses

Subscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Store

1235 Divi Street, #1000
San Francisco, CA 24946

Contact

(135) 523-3513
hello@divifragrance.com

Hours

M-F: 9am – 6pm
S-S: 10am – 5pm