Copaiba Oil

A Powerful Anti-Inflammatory, Antiseptic & Expectorant

Copaiba essential oil, also called copaiba balsam essential oil, comes from the resin of the copaiba tree. Copaiba resin is a sticky secretion produced by a tree belonging to the Copaifera genus, which grows in South America. There are a variety of species including Copaifera officinalis, Copaifera langsdorffii and Copaifera reticulata.

So is copaiba balsam the same as copaiba? Copaiba balsam is a resin collected from the trunk of Copaifera trees. Copaiba balsam is then processed to create copaiba oil. Both copaiba balsam and copaiba oil are used for medicinal purposes.

The active components in copaiba essential oil are quite powerful, consisting mainly of terpenes, which are hydrocarbons that have significant effects on the functioning of our body. Fortunately for us, most of the side effects of the terpenes found in copaiba essential oil are very beneficial for our health. That being said, if you consume too much of this potent oil, it can cause stomach issues on par with food poisoning. Fortunately, allergies to this essential oil are rare, and it can be used both, for topical applications, and in a diffused state in aromatherapy.

It is one of the oils that actually increases the absorption of other essential oils that it’s blended with. 

It helps to drive the blend deeper into the tissue when used topically. 

  • as an anti-inflammatory.
  • to promote wound healing.
  • to provide pain relief.
  • to treat a wide variety of infections, including bladder infections, gonorrhea, and strep throat.
  • to treat infections from the parasite that causes leishmaniasis.
  • as an aphrodisiac.
  • for contraception.

Reduces Pain
Whether in an aromatherapeutic context or when topically applied, the oil has neuroprotective properties. It can help reduce pain, loosen muscles, and ease the discomfort of headaches and migraines.
Skin Care
One of the most notable and popular health benefits of copaiba essential oil is derived from its astringent property.
Copaiba’s active components tighten the skin, which can help the skin look younger, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and even strengthen the skin to prevent lesions or wounds as the body ages.
Reduces Scars
Not only does it protect the skin and physically change it, but copaiba essential oil also heals the skin and infuses the body with powerful nutrients and organic compounds. Copaiba essential oil is often topically applied to scars in order to speed their healing and reduce their visibility. This includes acne scars, blisters, marks, and pimples.
Relieves Congestion
In an aromatherapy context, copaiba essential oil is often turned to by people suffering from some sort of congestive problem or respiratory issue. When inhaled, the soothing nature of the copaiba essential oil, which is famed as an anti-inflammatory substance, can ease any discomfort and loosen the tensed muscles and glands that might be causing the irritation. However, studies on humans are needed to verify this therapeutic benefit.
Improves Mood
In aromatherapy, copaiba essential oil has often been used to lighten the spirit and improve mood. There aren’t many essential oils that have such a sweet, pleasant smell of rich honey, and the combination of the scent and its gentle effects on your hormonal balance can significantly improve your day.

You can apply copaiba essential oil topically for things like inflammation, pain, or wound healing.

When using essential oils for topical applications, always be sure to properly dilute it in a carrier oil. There are many different carrier oils available, but some examples include avocado oil, jojoba oil, almond oil, and grapeseed oil.

The dilution that you use can vary, however three to five drops of essential oil per ounce of carrier oil is a common recommended dilution.

You can use copaiba essential oil topically in a variety of ways, including as a compress, in a massage oil, or in a cream or lotion.

  • Roman Chamomile
  • Cedarwood
  • Sandalwood
  • Frankincense
  • Ylang Ylang
Copaiba is often used in aromatherapy to improve the mood and lighten the spirits. Add a few drops to a diffuser to reduce anxiety and stress, boost joy and calm the mind.

A gentle oil that can be used sparingly in child friendly blends and during pregnancy (please check with your doctor before using any oil during pregnancy).

Site Sections

Aromatherapy

Base & Carrier Oils

Bath & Body

Essential Oils

Face & Lips

Home Care

Perfume Blends

Courses

Subscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Store

1235 Divi Street, #1000
San Francisco, CA 24946

Contact

(135) 523-3513
hello@divifragrance.com

Hours

M-F: 9am – 6pm
S-S: 10am – 5pm